Skip to content ↓
Lealands High School

Lealands High School

Aspire Believe Achieve

Lealands' Staff

In this section you will find details of the staff at Lealands High School.

Senior Leadership Team 

Headteacher Mr John Burridge
Deputy Headteacher Mr S. Ward
Assistant Headteacher Mr W. Cullum (Progress and Achievement)
Assistant Headteacher Mr I. Little (Curriculum and Careers)
Assistant Headteacher Mrs R. Bendefy (Parental Engagement, Pupil Premium, Reporting and SIMS)
Assistant Headteacher Mrs A. Orr (Teaching, Learning and Training)
Special Educational Needs
Co-ordinator (SENCO)
Mr J. Hall
School Business Manager Mrs J. Goslin

Subject Teachers 

Department Subject Leader Staff

Art

Miss H. Robinson

Miss J. Harper (Technician)
Miss E. Cooney (Trainee Teacher)

 

English

 

Miss D. Duge

Miss C. Boreham
Miss A. Bews (Maternity)
Miss D. Doyle (Trainee Teacher)
Mr D. Furkins (Second in dept)
Miss N. Kazmi (Maternity)
Mr K. Mike
Mrs A. Morris
Miss L. Seaton

 

 

 

Humanities

 

 

 

Miss J. Mann

Mr R. Kearney
Miss S. Murtagh
Mr H. Shafi
Miss A. Sheridan
Mrs R. Sheridan (Second in dept)
Mrs S. Thorpe
Mr S. Trevor
Mr S. Ward
Mr P. White
Miss W. Young
Miss S. Zafar

ICT and Business Studies

Mrs N. Alani

Mrs M. Fergus
Mr I. Little

 

 

Maths

 

 

Mr K. Miah

Miss R. Chowdhury
Mr W. Cullum
Mr A. Grant
Mr A. Hadi
Mr I. Khan
Mr M. Jansen
Miss S. Lomasney
Mrs V. Mathur (Maternity)
Mr S. Williams
Mrs M. Wright (Second in dept)

 

Languages

 

Mrs M. Grace

Miss O. Barbulescu
Mr I. McCracken (Second in dept)
Mr K. Marie
Miss A. Plaideau (Maternity)
Mr R. Pugsley
Mrs N. Whybrow

 

PE & Specialism

 

Mr K. Ashby

Mr S. Didlick
Mr J. Hall
Miss K. Hambleton (Second in dept)
Mrs R. Hyland (Technician)
Mrs A. Orr
Miss L. Wilkinson

Performing Arts

Mrs D. Patterson

Mrs H. Harley (Dance/Drama)
Miss N. Miller (Dance/Drama)
Mr M. Patterson (Music)

 

Science

 

Ms. C. Corcoran

Miss C. Cole
Miss D. Dzierbicka
Miss I. Furniss (Maternity)
Mr J. Houpt
Miss R. Lawes (Senior Technician)
Mrs M. Lewis
Mr C. Regan (Second in dept)

 

 

 

 

SEN/Inclusion

 

 

 


Mr J. Hall (SENCO)
Mrs A. Peacock (Assistant SENCO)

Mr M. Choudhury
Mrs J. Edwards
Mr A. Gomez Esteban (EAL Support Assistant)
Mrs J. Hale
Mrs K. Johnson
Mrs K. Lalji (EAL Co-ordinator)
Miss A. Lamptey
Miss J. Lewis
Miss R. Markland
Miss N. McBeath
Mrs B. McGirr
Mrs D. Moore (Maths Intervention)
Mrs A. Oliver
Miss R. Patrick
Mrs K. Rolls
Miss J. Ward
Mrs K Ward

 

Technology

 

Mrs A. Orr

Mr D. Burr (Second in dept)
Ms M. Lowery (Technician)
Mr T. McNicholas (Senior Technician)
Mr G. Roberts
Mr D. Ward
Vocational Studies Miss C. Griffiths Miss A. Selby (Hospitality & Catering)

Pastoral 

Senior Pastoral Support Manager Mrs S. Oliver
Head of Year 7 Mr P. White
Year 7 Pastoral Support Manager Mrs S. Chin
Head of Year 8 Miss A. Sheridan
Year 8 Pastoral Support Manager Miss S. Goodrum
Head of Year 9 Mr S. Trevor
Year 9 Pastoral Support Manager Miss K. Lawrence
Head of Year 10 Mr J. Hall
Year 10 Pastoral Support Manager Mrs A. Naureen
Head of Year 11 Mr W. Cullum/Mrs S. Oliver
Year 11 Pastoral Support Manager Miss R. Choudarey

Student Support 

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO) Mr J. Hall
Assistant SENCO Mrs A. Peacock
EAL Co-ordinator Mrs K. Lalji
EAL Support Assistant Mr A. Gomez Esteban
Re-engagement Co-ordinators Mr G. Morris
Miss K. Feane
Maths Intervention Mrs D. Moore

Learning Support Assistants

Mr M. Choudhury
Mrs J. Edwards
Mrs J. Hale
Mrs K. Johnson
Miss A. Lamptey
Miss J. Lewis
Miss R. Markland
Miss N. McBeath
Mrs B. McGirr
Miss R. Patrick
Mrs A. Oliver
Mrs K. Rolls
Miss J. Ward
Mrs K. Ward (1:1 tutor)

Learning Resource Co-ordinator Ms S. Rezaei
Careers Miss C. Griffiths

Administration 

School Business Manager Mrs J. Goslin
Head Teacher's PA Ms M. Sarsfield
Finance Mrs C. McMahon
Admissions/Deputy Head's PA Mrs A. Lawes
Examinations Manager Mrs D. Morris
Matron/Attendance Officer Miss A. Maczugowska
Receptionist  
Human Resources (HR) Mrs K. Nilsson
Data Manager Mrs S. Hodsden
Marketing and Communications Mrs S. Pittard
Learning Resource Co-ordinator Ms S. Rezaei
SLT Admin Mrs A. Bonnard
Cover Manager Mr A. Quddus

Cover Supervisors

Mr T. Dontchev
Mrs A. Taylor-Muir
Community Development Manager Mr P. Payne
Manager of ICT and Network Services Mr M. Zaman
Assistant Manager of ICT and Network Services Mr M. Browne
Reprographics Mrs C. Roberts