Skip to content ↓
Lealands High School

Lealands High School

Aspire Believe Achieve

Lealands' Staff

In this section you will find details of the staff at Lealands High School.

Senior Leadership Team 

Headteacher Mr John Burridge
Deputy Headteacher Mr S. Ward (Student Welfare, Safeguarding & Attitudes)
Assistant Headteacher Mr W. Cullum (Learning, Teaching & Training)
Assistant Headteacher Mr P. Edwards (Curriculum & Extra-Curricular)
Assistant Headteacher Mrs A. Rust (Rewards, Celebration & Disadvantaged Students)
Assistant Headteacher Mr K. Mason (Assessment, Tracking, Monitoring & Reporting & KS4 PWB)
Special Educational Needs
Co-ordinator (SENCO)
Mr J. Hall (SENCO & KS3 Progress, Wellbeing & Behaviour)
School Business Manager Mrs J. Goslin
Head of Alternative Provision Centre (LEAP) Mrs A. Rust
Miss E. Watson (Maternity)
Wellbeing and Safeguarding Manager Mrs M O'Cahill

Subject Teachers 

Department Director of Subject Staff
Art Ms E. Reason Mrs J. Hale
Miss M. Hrenova
Mrs M. Ward - Lindsay (Curriculum Technician)
Computing and Business Studies Miss H. Ahmed Miss T. Samudzimu

 

English

 

Miss D. Duge

Miss A. Akhtar
Miss K. Alldritt (Literacy & Reading Co-ordinator)
Miss C. Boreham (Assistant Director)
Miss Z. Hakim
Miss A. Minish
Miss L. Seaton
Mr A. Takseth 
Ms J. Wall
Miss M. Weingarden

 

 

Humanities

 

 

Mr P. White

 Miss V. Dervishi
Mr P. Edwards
Miss S. Frame 
Ms V. Hendriks
Miss C. Lomas
Miss R. Losh
Mr S. Newton (Assistant Director)
Mr L. Tyler
Mr S. Ward

 

Maths

 

Mr K. Azad

Mr M. Ali
Mr A. Barclay
Mr M. Choudhury
Ms J. Cooke
Mr W. Cullum
Mrs P. Degroot
Mrs K. Johnson
Mrs J. Jones (Assistant Director)
Mrs N. Leigh (Numeracy Co-ordinator)
Mr K. Mason
Ms S. Manuguerra
Mrs J. Murphy
Mrs J. Noon
Mr M. Patterson
Mr J. Purdy
Mr B. Singh

Languages

Mr I. McCracken

Mr K. Marie
Mr J. Mahauad Campodonico
Mr C. Taplin

 

PE & Specialism

 

Mr S. Harnett

Miss M. Cussen
Mr S. Dummett
Mr M. Gilbert (Assistant Director)
Miss N. Keefe
Mr N. Pearson
Mr J. Purdy
Mrs A. Rust

Performing Arts

Mrs S. Woolmer-Brennan

Mrs K Fellows (Dance)
Mr J. Knight (Music)
Miss C. Zinyemba (Drama)

Science

Mr M Brennan
Miss C. Cole (Maternity)

Miss A. Begum (Maternity)
Mr M. Brennan (Assistant Director)
Mrs J. Davey-Harvey
Mr S. Fitt 
Mr J. Hall
Miss N. Keefe
Miss T Leitch (Technician)
Mrs Y. Martin
Miss V. Meyer
Mr P. Ojo
Mr N. Pearson
Mrs D. Tarry (Senior Science Technician)
Mr E. Tomlinson
Miss D. Visser

Technology

Mrs C. Mathurin

Mrs T. Berg-Merchant
Miss I. Khinder
Ms M. Lowery (Technician)
Mr T. McNicholas (Senior Technician)
Mr L Singh (Assistant Director)

Pastoral 

Head of Year 7 Miss M. Cussen
Year 7 Pastoral Support Manager Mrs J. Ojulah
Head of Year 8 Miss V. Dervishi (Maternity Cover) Miss L. Seaton (Maternity)
Year 8 Pastoral Support Manager Miss S. Goodrum
Head of Year 9 Mr S. Dummett
Year 9 Pastoral Support Manager Miss K. Lloyd
Head of Year 10 Miss N. Keefe
Year 10 Pastoral Support Manager Miss S. Phipps
Head of Year 11 Mr C. Taplin
Year 11 Pastoral Support Manager Mrs J. Hill

Student Support 

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO) Mr J. Hall
Assistant SENCO Miss N. Hodge
Head of Alternative Provision Centre (LEAP) Mrs A. Rust / Miss E. Watson (Maternity)
Re-engagement Co-ordinators Mrs K. Rolls
Miss K. Ross
Disadvantaged Students Champion Mrs S. Chin
Literacy & Numeracy Teacher Mrs M. Fendick
EAL Co-ordinator Mrs K. Lalji
Mr M. Houghton
Learning Support Assistants Miss S. Ahmed
Ms A. Ali
Miss A. Ali
Miss J. Amah
Ms A. Begum
Mrs C. Circiumaru
Miss K. Connors
Mrs A. Fatima
Mrs D. Garbett
Miss D. Glantz 
Mr S Hulugalle
Mrs S. Keayes
Miss K. Matos
Mrs H. Peacock
Mrs S. Ptolomey
Mrs A. Ross
Mrs D. Sanderson-Spaull (ELSA)
Mrs N. Seymour
Mrs K. Ward 1:1
Learning Resource Co-ordinator Ms S. Rezaei
Careers Miss C. Griffiths

Administration 

School Business Manager Mrs J. Goslin
Headteacher's PA Mrs S. Pittard
Receptionist Mrs R. Downey
Finance Mr S. Malik
HR Generalist Miss S. Tanvuia
Deputy Head's PA/Admissions Mrs A. Lawes
Examinations Manager Mrs D. Morris
Medical/Attendance Officer Miss A. Maczugowska
Data Manager Mrs S. Hodsden
PA to SLT Mrs A. Bonnard
Cover Manager Mr A. Quddus
Cover Supervisors Miss R. Shahid
Mr T. Woodroofe
Community Development Manager Mr P. Payne
Manager of ICT and Network Services Mr M. Browne
Education Support Officer Mrs S. Albert
Admin Assistant Mrs M. Denny
Reprographics Mrs C. Roberts