Skip to content ↓
Lealands High School

Lealands High School

Aspire Believe Achieve

Lealands' Staff

In this section you will find details of the staff at Lealands High School.

Senior Leadership Team 

Headteacher Mr John Burridge
Deputy Headteacher Mr S. Ward 
Assistant Headteacher Mr W. Cullum 
Assistant Headteacher Mr P. Edwards
Assistant Headteacher Mr I. Little
Assistant Headteacher Mr K. Mason
Special Educational Needs
Co-ordinator (SENCO)
Mr J. Hall 
School Business Manager Mrs J. Goslin

Subject Teachers 

Department Director of Subject Staff
Art Ms E. Reason Mrs J. Hale
Mr C. Sibley (Technician)
Computing and Business Studies Miss H. Ahmed Mr I. Little
Miss T. Samudzimu

 

English

 

Miss D. Duge

Ms B. Aderibigbe
Miss K. Alldritt
Mr J. Beaver
Miss C. Boreham (Literacy Coordinator)
Miss D. Doyle
Miss L. Seaton (Assistant Director)
Ms M. Starzec
Miss M. Weingarden

 

 

Humanities

 

 

Miss S. Murtagh

Miss E. Buchan
Mr S. Brooks (Assistant Director)
Mr L. Davis
Mr P. Edwards
Miss C. Lomas
Miss R. Losh
Mr S. Newton
Mr W. Quail-Larsen
Miss A. Sheridan
Mr L. Tyler
Mr S. Ward
Mr P. White

 

Maths

 

Mr K. Miah

Mr M. Ali
Mr K. Azad (Assistant Director)
Mr W. Cullum
Mrs J. Jones
Mrs N. Leigh
Mr K. Mason
Mrs J. Noon
Mrs R. Wicks (Maternity)
Mr M. Patterson
Mr J. Purdy
Mr A. Ralston

Languages

Mr I. McCracken

Mr A. Gomez Esteban
Miss E. Maldonado
Mr K. Marie
Mr C. Taplin

 

PE & Specialism

 

Mr D. Welch

Mr S. Dummett
Miss J. Johnson
Miss N. Keefe
Mr C. Miller
Mr N. Pearson
Mr J. Purdy
Miss L. Wilkinson

Performing Arts

Mrs S. Woolmer-Brennan

Miss K. Heaslip (Dance)
Mr J. Knight (Music)

Science

Mr D. Smith

Mr M. Brennan (Assistant Director)
Miss C. Cole (STEM)
Miss S. Grierson
Mr J. Hall
Ms A. Javed (Science Technician)
Miss J. Johnson
Miss N. Keefe
Mr Z. Mahadik
Mrs S. Malak
Mrs Y. Martin
Mr N. Pearson
Mrs D. Tarry (Senior Science Technician)

Technology

Mrs C. Mathurin

Ms P. Bhullarr
Ms P. Lewis
Ms M. Lowery (Technician)
Mr T. McNicholas (Senior Technician)
Miss Z. Wright

Pastoral 

Senior Pastoral Support Manager Mrs S. Oliver
Head of Year 7 Mr S. Dummett
Year 7 Pastoral Support Manager Miss K. Lawrence
Head of Year 8 Miss L. Wilkinson
Year 8 Pastoral Support Manager Miss H. Cutteridge
Head of Year 9 Mr C. Taplin
Year 9 Pastoral Support Manager Mrs J. Hill
Head of Year 10 Mr P. White
Year 10 Pastoral Support Manager Mrs S. Chin
Head of Year 11 Miss A. Sheridan
Year 11 Pastoral Support Manager Miss S. Goodrum
Attitude To Learning Lead Miss E. Watson

Student Support 

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO) Mr J. Hall
Assistant SENCO Ms A. Buxton
EAL Co-ordinator Mrs K. Lalji
Re-engagement Co-ordinators Mr G. Morris
Miss K. Feane
Learning Support Assistants Miss Z. Begum (Maternity)
Mrs L. Brennan
Mr M. Choudhury (Maths)
Miss L. Degroot
Mrs P. Degroot (Maths)
Mrs J. Edwards
Mrs D.  Garbett
Miss D. Glantz
Ms T. Gordon (HLTA English)
Miss N. Hodge
Mrs K. Johnson (Maths)
Mrs K. Lalji (EAL Coordinator)
Mrs J. Murphy
Mrs H. Nadeem
Miss S. Phipps
Mrs S. Ptolomey
Mrs S. Rasheed
Mrs K. Rolls 
Mrs D. Sanderson-Spaull
Mrs N. Seymour
Mrs K. Ward 1:1
Learning Resource Co-ordinator Ms S. Rezaei
Careers Miss C. Griffiths

Administration 

School Business Manager Mrs J. Goslin
Headteacher's PA Ms A. Buxton
Finance Mrs C. McMahon
Deputy Head's PA/Admissions Mrs A. Lawes
Examinations Manager Mrs D. Morris
Medical/Attendance Officer Miss A. Maczugowska
Receptionist Mrs R. Ainge
Data Manager Mrs S. Hodsden
Marketing and Communications Mrs S. Pittard
Learning Resource Co-ordinator Ms S. Rezaei
PA to SLT Mrs A. Bonnard
Cover Manager Mr A. Quddus
Cover Supervisors Miss A. Hughes
Miss R. Shahid
Community Development Manager Mr P. Payne
Manager of ICT and Network Services Mr M. Zaman
Assistant Manager of ICT and Network Services Mr M. Browne
Reprographics Mrs C. Roberts