Skip to content ↓
Lealands High School

Lealands High School

Aspire Believe Achieve

Lealands' Staff

In this section you will find details of the staff at Lealands High School.

Senior Leadership Team 

Headteacher Mr John Burridge
Deputy Headteacher Mr S. Ward (Student Welfare, Safeguarding & Attitudes)
Assistant Headteacher Mr W. Cullum (Learning, Teaching & Training)
Assistant Headteacher Mr P. Edwards (Curriculum & Extra-Curricular)
Assistant Headteacher Mrs A. Rust (Rewards, Celebration & Disadvantaged Students)
Assistant Headteacher Mr K. Mason (Assessment, Tracking, Monitoring & Reporting & KS4 PWB)
Special Educational Needs
Co-ordinator (SENCO)
Mr J. Hall (SENCO & KS3 Progress, Wellbeing & Behaviour)
School Business Manager Mrs J. Goslin
Head of Alternative Provision Centre (LEAP) Miss E. Watson
Wellbeing and Safeguarding Manager Mrs M O'Cahill

Subject Teachers 

Department Director of Subject Staff
Art Ms E. Reason Miss K. Arakelian
Miss C. Davies (Artist in Residence)
Mrs J. Hale
Computing and Business Studies Miss H. Ahmed Miss T. Samudzimu

 

English

 

Miss D. Duge

Miss A. Akhtar
Miss K. Alldritt (Literacy & Reading Co-ordinator)
Miss C. Boreham (Assistant Director)
Mrs M. Fendick (Literacy Teacher)
Miss Z. Hakim
Miss A. Minish
Miss L. Seaton
Mr A. Takseth 
Ms J. Wall
Miss M. Weingarden

 

 

Humanities

 

 

Mr P. White

Mr L. Davis 
Miss V. Dervishi
Mr G. Edwards
Mr P. Edwards
Miss S. Frame 
Miss C. Lomas
Miss R. Losh
Mr S. Newton (Assistant Director)
Mr L. Tyler
M
Mr S. Ward

 

Maths

 

Mr K. Azad

Mr M. Ali
Mr M. Choudhury
Ms J. Cooke
Mr W. Cullum
Mrs P. Degroot
Mrs M. Fendick (Numeracy Teacher)
Mrs K. Johnson
Mrs J. Jones (Assistant Director)
Mrs N. Leigh (Numeracy Co-ordinator)
Mr K. Mason
Mrs J. Murphy
Mrs J. Noon
Mr J. Okah
Mr M. Patterson
Mr J. Purdy
Mr B. Singh

Languages

Mr I. McCracken

Mr K. Marie
Mr J. Mahauad Campodonico
Mr C. Taplin

 

PE & Specialism

 

Mr D. Welch

Miss M. Cussen
Mr S. Dummett
Mr S. Harnett (Assistant Director)
Miss J. Johnson
Miss N. Keefe
Mr N. Pearson
Mr J. Purdy
Mrs A. Rust

Performing Arts

Mrs S. Woolmer-Brennan

Miss K. Heaslip (Dance)
Mr J. Knight (Music)
Miss C. Zinyemba (Drama)

Science

Miss C. Cole (STEM)

Miss A. Begum
Mr M. Brennan (Assistant Director)
Mrs J. Davey-Harvey
Mr S. Fitt 
Mr J. Hall
Miss J. Johnson
Miss N. Keefe
Miss T Leitch (Technician)
Mrs Y. Martin
Miss M. Mungai
Mr P. Ojo
Mr N. Pearson
Mrs D. Tarry (Senior Science Technician)
Mr E. Tomlinson

Technology

Mrs C. Mathurin

Mrs T. Berg-Merchant
Ms M. Lowery (Technician)
Mr T. McNicholas (Senior Technician)
Mr L Singh (Assistant Director)

Pastoral 

Wellbeing and Safeguarding Manager Mrs M O'Cahill
Head of Year 7 Miss M. Cussen
Year 7 Pastoral Support Manager Mrs J. Ojulah
Head of Year 8 Miss L. Seaton
Year 8 Pastoral Support Manager Miss S. Goodrum
Head of Year 9 Mr S. Dummett
Year 9 Pastoral Support Manager Miss K. Lawrence
Head of Year 10 Miss N. Keefe
Year 10 Pastoral Support Manager Mrs H. Cutteridge
Head of Year 11 Mr C. Taplin
Year 11 Pastoral Support Manager Mrs J. Hill

Student Support 

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO) Mr J. Hall
Assistant SENCO Miss N. Hodge
Head of Alternative Provision Centre (LEAP) Miss E. Watson
Re-engagement Co-ordinators Miss E. Bush
Miss S. Phipps
Mrs K. Rolls
Disadvantaged Students Champion Mrs S. Chin
EAL Co-ordinator Mrs K. Lalji (Maternity)
Ms R. Malik
Learning Support Assistants Mr M. Dagley
Miss L. Degroot
Miss L. Edmonds
Mrs D.  Garbett
Miss D. Glantz 
Ms T. Gordon
Mrs S. Hanif
Mrs S. Keayes
Mrs S. Ptolomey
Mrs A. Ross
Miss K. Ross
Mrs D. Sanderson-Spaull (ELSA)
Mrs N. Seymour
Miss M. Siddika
Mrs K. Ward 1:1
Learning Resource Co-ordinator Ms S. Rezaei
Careers Miss C. Griffiths

Administration 

School Business Manager Mrs J. Goslin
Headteacher's PA Mrs S. Pittard
Receptionist Mrs R. Downey
Finance Mrs A. Taylor
HR Generalist Miss S. Tanvuia
Deputy Head's PA/Admissions Mrs A. Lawes
Examinations Manager Mrs D. Morris
Medical/Attendance Officer Miss A. Maczugowska
Data Manager Mrs S. Hodsden
PA to SLT Mrs A. Bonnard
Cover Manager Mr A. Quddus
Cover Supervisors Miss R. Shahid
Mr T. Woodroofe
Community Development Manager Mr P. Payne
Manager of ICT and Network Services Mr M. Browne
Reprographics Mrs C. Roberts